See All of This Company's Exhibits
[…] As mentioned above, Altmore BDC does not share revenues with borrowers or take any type of commission fee that is contingent upon the business success of its borrowers. These facts, in addition to the nature of its services, show that both Altmore BDC, and the Investment Manager, as well as any of their affiliates, lack the required mens rea for the underlying federal crime.

 

III.THE DPL

 

Pursuant to the Drug Paraphernalia law contained in the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 863, it is unlawful to sell, transport in interstate commerce, or import/export “drug paraphernalia,” which the CSA defines as “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance…” 21 U.S.C. § 863(d).